Terms & Conditions

Please read the following terms and conditions of use before using this website. Your usage of the website indicates that you accept the terms and conditions of use. OCDTac may modify the Terms and Conditions without further notice beyond updating this page, continued use of the website indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, as well as future revisions.

Shipping & Delivery Policy

We currently ship within Australia only. We offer tracked shipping through Australia Post or Courier for $9.95. Please note there may be surcharge for heavy or bulky items. Please see the Australia Post website for current estimated shipping times: auspost.com.au most orders usually arrive between 3-10 business days.

Once your order is shipped you will receive a confirmation email, if this has not arrived please check your junk/clutter folder or confirm that you have completed the payment process successfully. Please allow 1-2 days for processing of orders and please note we do not dispatch orders on Saturday, Sunday or Queensland Public Holidays. If you would like to cancel or make any changes to your order, please contact us as soon as possible – once your order has been sent unfortunately we cannot change or cancel your order. We are not responsible for any shipments once it has been marked ‘completed’ by Australia Post. We are not responsible for missing, lost or damaged packages. To ensure that your delivery arrives at the correct destination please ensure that someone is available to collect the delivery. Deliveries are made during normal business hours. Please note that shipment time is not guaranteed and we are not responsible for any delays that do not result from our error. All shipments may encounter delays due to high volume or bad weather that extends beyond the expected delivery time frame provided by the carrier.

Refund & Cancellation Policy

Online Store
While we enjoy customer participation, only one promotional code can be accepted per order. Promotions/sales are conditional upon stock availability and specific time range. Please note that it is the responsibility of the customer to enter any promotional codes at the time of checkout, codes cannot be applied after an order has been placed.
Courses
When an applicant accepts a place offered by OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy and pays the fees, it means a binding contract is created between the student and OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy. Notification of cancellation/withdrawal from unit/s of competency, withdrawal or deferral from a course of study must be made in writing to OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy. In the case of cancellation/withdrawal, the following cancellation fees will apply: Students who give notice to cancel their enrolment more than 10 days prior to the commencement of a program will be entitled to a full refund of fees paid. Students who give notice to cancel their enrolment fees less than 10 days prior to the commencement of a program will be entitled to a 75% refund of fees paid. The amount retained (25%) by OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy is required to cover the cost of staff and resources which will have already been committed based on the student’s initial intention to undertake the training. Enrolments into short courses (one day) can also be transferred to an alternative date in cases where there is one available. Students who cancel their enrolment after a training program has commenced will not be entitled to a refund of fees. Enrolment into a course via distance delivery will be deemed to have commenced when the learner resources have been dispatched. There is no charge for a student to transfer to another course with OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy. If OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy cancels a course, then a full refund will be made available to whoever paid that course fee. Please note that administration fees may still apply for the processing of refunds. Discretion may be exercised by the Director in all situations if the student can demonstrate that extenuating or significant personal circumstance led to their withdrawal. In these cases, the student should be offered a full credit toward the tuition fee in another scheduled program in lieu of a refund. The Director may also authorise a refund of tuition fees if the circumstances require it. Where refunds are approved, the refund payment must be paid to the student within 14 days from the time the student gave written notice to cancel their enrolment. Tuition refunds are to be paid via electronic funds transfer using the authorised bank account nominated by the student on the Refund Request Form. Note. If for any reason OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy is unable to fulfill its service agreement with a student, OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy must refund the student’s proportion of fees paid for services not delivered.

Terms & Conditions

Item prices may change. Your shopping cart will reflect the most recent price. Prices exclude shipping and handling charges which are calculated at checkout. By having a product in your cart, this does not guarantee you this product as the product is only ‘held’ in your cart for a certain amount of time. Products are only reserved after purchase.

Privacy Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means OCD Training, Assessing and Consultancy, operators of this website. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act). We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4/04/2020. Under the updated National Vocational Education and Training (VET) Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy that outlines data collection and submission requirements for Total VET Activity (TVA), Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) are required to make students aware of the purposes for which their information may be collected, used or disclosed. The Privacy Notice at Schedule 1 of the National VET Data Policy sets out privacy information all students need to know before they enrol with an RTO. The Privacy Notice states that: Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, OCD Training, Assessing and Consultancy is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). Your personal information (including the personal information contained on the enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by OCD Training, Assessing and Consultancy for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. OCD Training, Assessing and Consultancy may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and
  • authorised agencies; and
  • National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).
Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:
  • populating authenticated VET transcripts.
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage.
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms.
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.
You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third-party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted. NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy, Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au). This notice can be accessed through the following link: https://www.education.gov.au/privacy-notice
  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
The personal information we collect falls into four categories: contact details, click trails, activity history, and publishable content. Contact details are collected as supplied by you from time to time. We do not personally store usable credit card information. Where a record is required, we entrust credit cards to our payment gateway and store only the last few digits and expiry date of your credit card solely for purposes of identity confirmation and forewarning of expiry. Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the website. This information is generally recorded against IP address, and may be possible to correlate by computer. Activity History consists of orders, enquiries, votes submitted via the website, or offline contact you have with us such as phone calls. Publishable content consists of comments or other submissions of content you would like us to publish on our website.
  1. HOW WE COLLECT IT
Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the website or direct to us by other means. Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website. This includes but is not limited to:
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your IP addresses
  • The address of the website that referred you to ours
  • The addresses of pages accessed, and any documents downloaded
Click trails can be correlated over time using ‘cookies’ as outlined in section 6. In most cases click trail data is not directly individually identifiable. Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a comment, vote on an object, and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.
  1. WHY WE COLLECT IT AND HOW WE USE IT
Publishable content is collected and republished where applicable in order to enable a two-way conversation in public between us and our visitors. We collect your personal contact details and activity history:
  • To respond to requests or queries you raise
  • To confirm your identity
  • To fulfil orders made by you
  • To keep you up to date with news, special offers, and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive.
We collect click trail data:
  • To measure and monitor the performance of our website
  • To estimate interest in our products and services
  • To refine and update our website’s content
  • To monitor our website for violations of the terms of use or any applicable laws by visitors
  1. HOW WE DISCLOSE IT
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:
  • As part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • When explicitly authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information
  • As required or authorised by any applicable law
  • As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways and Merchant Facilities.
  • As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety
OCD Training, Assessing and Consultancy may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and
  • authorised agencies; and
  • National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).
  1. PUBLISHABLE CONTENT
When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, testimonials, votes, or forum posts) you assign us a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitation. You also warrant in submitting such content that the content is owned or produced by yourself or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us. Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our terms of use. Content submitted by you for publication may be disclosed to all visitors of our website, and/or republished on other websites at our discretion. If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish said information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of said information. If you find your personal information published on our website without your consent, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.
  1. COOKIES
Cookies are electronic tokens containing small amounts of information that are passed between a web browser and server. They are used to maintain session state between pages or to retain information between visits if you return to the website later. We use cookies to correlate passive activity tracking data as well as to authenticate supply of information such as enquiries, comments, and votes to minimise malicious or spam traffic.
  1. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
  1. OPTING IN AND OUT
You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available functionality on our site including but not limited to the loss of the ability to post comments and vote on content. When you supply us with your email address you may be asked to opt in to receive marketing information by e-mail or other means. You will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications from us in accordance with this policy each time we send you information for which you have opted in. This comes in the form of an ‘unsubscribe’ link, generally in the footer and/or header of each email. If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.
  1. INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY
With the exclusion of information supplied for publication (as outlined in section 5), we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including by means of firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, and secured servers. You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control. You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and/or password used by yourself to access this website. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card). You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.
  1. GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. If you would like to seek access to personal information, we hold about you, you can contact us as outlined in section 12.
  1. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
  1. WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
  1. HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, or would like to request access or changes to the information we hold, please contact us in writing at: The Privacy Officer OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy 14099 Cunningham Hwy Rosenthal Heights QLD 4370 privacy@ocdtac.com 0409 411347
  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA
OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy does not have an on-line portal and cannot be cyber-hacked by traditional cyber hacking methods. These could include;
  • Malware
  • Phishing
  • Skimming
  • Social engineering (imitating employees, etc).
Only the Director has access to your data and the data is kept locked and secure through encrypted passwording and twin verification systems.
  1. WHAT DATA BREACH PROCEDURES WE HAVE IN PLACE
In the event of a data breach, OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy has a four (4) stage Breach Policy in place.  The Privacy Officer will;
  1. Contain – All measures will be immediate, after the breach has been found, taken to limit and contain the data breach including but not limited to, removing data drives and internet provisions.
  2. Assess – After Step 1 has been completed, an assessment of the scale, scope and data breach is undertaken with a thorough report undertaken.
  3. Notify – Once Steps 1 and 2 have been completed, the relevant authorities will be notified and advised of the data breach, the extent of the data breach and the contents of the data breach. The notification also extends to the owners of the data that has been breached with an explanation and extent of the data breach given.
  4. Review – Once Steps 1 – 3 have been undertaken, a review is completed to ensure that all information regarding the data breach has been Contained, Assessed and Notified.
  5. WHAT THIRD PARTIES WE RECEIVE DATA FROM
OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy receives data from;
  • regulatory authorities,
  • affiliated Registered Training Organisations (RTOs)
  • clients
  1. WHAT AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND / OR PROFILING WE DO WITH USER DATA
OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy uses Google Analytics for improving its website.  By accessing and navigating this website, end-users consent to the processing of the data collected by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out below. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. User activity data are captured using JavaScript tracking code. The code retrieves information on the user’s HTTP request, including geographic location (derived from the IP address which is not recorded), language, browser-type and first-party cookies on the user’s browser. These data, none of which can identify an individual, are then sent to Google Analytics servers (USA) in the form of parameters in a GIF file for processing into anonymous reports. Google may transfer this information to third parties that process information on Google’s behalf, or where required by law. OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy uses the reports to improve its website, improve the content of its website, and to promote OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy publications and VET data products according to user interests and preferences. End users may opt-out of Google Analytics by disabling or refusing cookies, disabling JavaScript, or using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Tool provided by Google. For more information on the safeguards used for Google Analytics, including Google’s privacy policy, see Google Analytics Safeguards and Privacy Policy.
  1. INDUSTRY REGULATORY DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS
OCD Training, Assessing & Consultancy will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with;
  • the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth),
  • the National VET Data Policy,
  • Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and
  • all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).
This notice can be accessed through the following link:
  • https://www.education.gov.au/privacy-notice